HMX Logo

STATEMENT OF PRIVACY PRACTICES ( “POLICY” )

The following is Humetrix’s full statement of privacy practices for its SOS QR mobile applications. A SHORTER PRIVACY NOTICE IS AVAILABLE HERE.

Humetrix is dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of users of its SOS QR mobile application (the "App"). Our policies with respect to the handling of information we collect from or about users with respect to the App are described within this Privacy Statement.

We may change, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time, and such changes shall become effective immediately upon posting. When posting a new Policy we will release an App upgrade which will require the user to accept the revised terms in order to continue using the App.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

User-Provided Information

Humetrix collects information provided by the user solely for the purpose of providing the SOS QR app’s services.

SOS QR enables users to enter as much or as little information as they want others to see when their QR code is scanned and a unique PIN is entered. Information a user may make available includes: demographic information, photo, information about the user’s health care providers, health insurance, and medical conditions and medications. If a user chooses to enter details about themselves that are personally identifiable (e.g., name, address), those details are masked by default—individuals who scan the QR code cannot see them unless the user affirmatively chooses to unmask them.

For all iPhone users and Android smartphone users who elect to make the in app purchase, information that the user enters and publishes resides on Humetrix’s servers. That information is made available to third parties such as emergency responders who scan the user’s QR code and enter the associated PIN.

If the user presses the SOS button, they have the option to send a map of their location generated using their device’s GPS to recipients of their choosing.

Information We Do Not Collect

The App is not supported via advertising and does not use the data it collects for advertising purposes.

The App does not collect information about a user’s online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services.

How We Share Information We Collect

We may share the information users provide to us or that we collect automatically from users with the following entities and for the following purposes only:

Users may share information they record in the App with the third parties authorized by the user, at the user’s discretion.

WHEN A USER ENTERS INFORMATION INTO THE APP, ANY THIRD PARTY WITH ACCESS TO THE QR CODE AND PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (“PIN”) GENERATED BY THE APP WILL BE ABLE TO SEE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THE USER HAS ELECTED TO ADD TO THE USER’S EMERGENCY RECORD AT ANY TIME BY SCANNING THE QR CODE AND ENTERING THE PIN ON THE HUMETRIX WEBSITE.

Data Retention
Humetrix will retain information provided by the user until the user deletes or edits that information in their SOS QR record. A user may also contact Humetrix at the contact information provided below to request the deletion of information Humetrix stores about them. Humetrix may retain information as required by law.

Users’ Choices
A user may edit or delete any and all of the information they record in the App. Once the user edits or deletes information in the App and republishes their record, outdated or deleted information is promptly removed from Humetrix’s servers. Please note that if users publish their record without pertinent medical information, first responders scanning their QR code may have a diminished ability to help them.

Security
Humetrix takes the security of our users’ information seriously. Humetrix takes such actions as are reasonably necessary to prevent unauthorized access to information that it collects. Humetrix uses security and/or encryption technology, including SSL/TSL encrypted endpoints using the HTTPS protocol, to secure information collected from users when that information is transmitted to Humetrix’s servers or to transmit such information to a browser in response to receipt of a valid QR Code and PIN. Humetrix restricts access to information stored on its servers and secures the content by use of encryption technologies and other security methods. However, Humetrix cannot guarantee that these practices will prevent unauthorized attempts to access, use, or disclose the information it stores. For example, an unauthorized party could access information about the user by breaking into the user’s phone. Users enter information into the App at their own risk and should take appropriate steps to maintain the security of their information and the device.

California Privacy Rights Notice
Humetrix does not disclose personal information to third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes.

Users in the EEA and Switzerland
If users are residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through their use of the App.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this Policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with users’ consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide the App and its related services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the services where those interests do not override users’ fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data that users publish may be processed by Humetrix in another country in which we or our processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Individual Rights: Users are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of their personal data. To exercise these rights, contact us at the address below. Please note: in order to verify identity, we may require users to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information.

Due to the privacy and security-by-design features of the App, Humetrix does not have any ability to view or manipulate the personal data that a user makes a part of their record. To access, rectify, delete, or port data, users should open the App, make their desired changes, and republish their record. Users may contact us at the address below for technical support.

Please note: To process requests, we may need to verify identity, in which case we may require users to provide us with personal information necessary for verification.

Data Protection Officer Contact, Questions, Complaints, and Other Contacts
If you have any questions about this Statement of Privacy Practices or Humetrix’s policies and practices concerning the App, you can contact Humetrix by telephone at +1-888-746-7203 or by mail at the address below:

Humetrix
1155 Camino Del Mar, #503
Del Mar, California 92014
Phone: +1-888-746-7203
Email: sosqr.support@humetrix.com

The contact information for Humetrix’s Data Protection Officer is:

Dr Chistopher R. Burrow
Humetrix
1155 Camino Del Mar, #503
Del Mar, California 92014
Phone: +1-858-259-8987
Email: cburrow@humetrix.com

Updated: July 2, 2018